Data Protection Policy

25 May 2018

Ladies and Gentlemen

We, Badertscher Attorneys AG, are in business contact with you, corresponded with you in the past or sent you business information and will be happy to continue doing so in the future.

Your privacy is important to us. Therefore, we process personal data only in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (as applicable from time to time) and, where relevant, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which becomes effective on 25 May 2018. For those reasons, we are happy to inform you about our data processing, which we carry out for our contacts with you.

 

Types of personal data we process

Personal data are information which can be used to identify you or otherwise be assigned to you. We process certain personal data which you and third parties voluntarily provide to us, e.g. if you contact us via e-mail or other means of communication in attorney client or other relationships, wish to subscribe to or receive our periodic newsletters and similar communications or are interested in an event or in our services.

The personal information we process may include your first and surnames, e-mail address, telephone numbers, language preferences, job titles, business and private mailing addresses, identity documents, business and other relations. If you disclose personal data of other persons (e.g. busi-ness partners, employees, consultants, representatives, other relations etc.) to us, please ensure that these persons are familiar with the present data protection declaration and only provide us with this personal data if you are permitted to do so and if this personal data of other persons is correct.

For various reasons, personal data may also originate from other public information and additional sources accessible to us in our relations with you, such as commercial registries, real estate registries, media and internet, company websites and information as well as data in connection with official or judicial proceedings.

 

How we use your personal data

We use personal data in our attorney client and other business relations with you and for communication purposes, e.g. for sending information letters, newsletters, invitations to events or lectures, holiday wishes and for maintaining our contacts with you. However, your personal data will neither be sold nor otherwise disclosed to third parties in any way. However, our service providers may also gain access to your personal data. These include our contractors (e.g. for the setting up, maintaining and servicing of our IT systems), other auxiliaries and foreign corresponding lawyers we contact on your behalf with your advance approval.

All such service providers are contractually bound to comply with all applicable data protection pro-visions by data processing agreements, which contain the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

 

Why and on what legal basis we process your personal data

As described above, we process your personal data for our attorney client or other business relationship with you and for communication purposes. We rely on our legitimate interest in maintaining such relationships and communications with you as our business contacts also on our activities and events. We believe that our legitimate interests are in line with the legal regulations as well as your and our legal rights and liberties.

 

Where and how your personal data will be stored

Badertscher Attorneys Ltd. is a Swiss entity and all your personal data are processed and stored exclusively on servers in Switzerland.

 

How long we store your personal data

Your personal data will be stored for the above-mentioned purposes for as long as your mandate or other contractual relationship with us will not be terminated or – after its termination – for as long as you do not inform us that you no longer wish to receive such communication from us. You can always contact us if this is the case.

Afterwards, your personal data will be archived and only stored for as long as this is required for us to comply with our legal or contractual duties of storage, evidence preservation and documentation. You can access, update or change your personal data stored with us at any time. Finally, you can also have this personal data deleted as soon as we are no longer subject to any legal or contractual storage, evidence preservation and documentation obligations in this respect.

 

Our measures to protect your personal data

We use the technical, organizational and other measures we deem appropriate to protect your personal data from loss, disclosure and, above all, from unauthorized access, such as the issuing of instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions as well as other controls and, if you wish us to do so, the use of pseudonyms and encryption software. We regularly review our security policies and processes with our IT specialists to ensure that your data is protected.

In order to comply with legitimate interests, we may be forced to disclose personal data in certain circumstances. This may be the case for (i) complying with statutory disclosure obligations, (ii) legal disputes and (iii) the collection of debts.

 

How you can reach or contact us

If you have any questions regarding the storage and processing of your personal data, please contact:

Ms. Monika Cunti, Data Protection Officer
Badertscher Rechtsanwälte AG, Mühlebachstrasse 32, 8024 Zurich, Switzerland
Tel. +41 44 266 20 76, Fax. +41 44 266 20 66
E-Mail: dataprotection@b-legal.ch

and we will be happy to take care of your concerns.

Sincerely yours,
Badertscher Attorneys AG

Contact us

If you have any questions or would like to arrange a consultation, please fill out the following form. We will contact you as soon as possible.

15 + 13 =